STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] STATE OF WISCONSIN
PSYCHOLOGY EXAMINING BOARD
IN THE MATTER OF RULEMAKING : PROPOSED ORDER OF THE
PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE : PSYCHOLOGY EXAMINING BOARD
PSYCHOLOGY EXAMINING BOARD : ADOPTING RULES
: (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE)
PROPOSED ORDER
An order of the Psychology Examining Board to amend Psy 2.14 (2) and (3); and to create Psy 2.14 (3) (Note), relating to temporary practice.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Statutory authority:
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats. provides “[e]ach examining board…Shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.” Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats. provides “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.”