STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Statutory authority:
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats. provides “[e]ach examining board…Shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.” Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats. provides “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.” Section 440.09 (5), Stats. provides that “[t]he department or credentialing board, as appropriate, may promulgate rules necessary to implement this section.” Related statute or rule:
Plain language analysis: